Delias eucharis

Delias eucharis Drury, 1773 – Common Jezabel
Family- Pieridae



Dorsal view. Male. Belgachi Railgate Para, Chuadanga. 28-10-2012


Ventral view. Male. Belgachi Railgate Para, Chuadanga. 07-11-2011


A male individual feeding on Lantana camara flower. Belgachi Railgate Para, Chuadanga. 07-11-2011


A female individual feeding on Chromolaena odorata. Jahangirnagar University Campus, Dhaka. 11-01-2012


Female. Jahangirnagar University Campus, Dhaka. 19-07-2012


Female. Dorsal view. Jahangirnagar University Campus, Dhaka. 19-01-2012


Dorsal view. Male. Belgachi Railgate Para, Chuadanga. 28-10-2012


An individual feeding on Clerodendrum infortunatum flower. Belgachi Railgate Para, Chuadanga. 01-04-2014


A male individual feeding on Chromolaena odorata. Jahangirnagar University Campus, Dhaka. 22-12-2013

Status: Very common. Habit and Habitat: Flight slow. Found in all types of habitat. More common in plainland than high elevation. Local Distribution:Widely distributed. Range: Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Myanmar