Appias indra

Appias indra indra Moore, 1857 – Plain Puffin
Family- Pieridae



Dorsal view. Kaptai National Park, Rangamati. 22-01-2014


An individual feeding on Chromolaena odorata. Kaptai National Park, Rangamati. 29-01-2014


An individual feeding on Chromolaena odorata. Kaptai National Park, Rangamati. 29-01-2014


A male on mud sipping. Kaptai National Park, Rangamati. 22-03-2014


Dorsal view. Kaptai National Park, Rangamati. 22-01-2014


A male on mud sipping. Kaptai National Park, Rangamati. 22-01-2014

Status: Uncommon. Habit and Habitat: Flight slow. Prefers well vegetated forest areas. Found mainly in high elevation but occur also in low elevation. Often found in hilly areas for mud sipping in wet sand or watery trail in single or mix group. Local Distribution: Central, northeast and southeast regions. Range: Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar and Thailand.